At the end of every school year, each of my classes vote on the number of books they think I should try to read while on summer break. This year the average was 66. I am going to give this my best shot. I will not stress over this if I don't make it but will do my best. This is where I will list those books as I read them. I will try to place a link to the review of that book.
1. Rooms - James L. Rubart review
2. Flying Solo - Ralph Fletcher review
3. Living Dead Girl - Elizabeth Scott review
4. Storm Warnings - Billy Graham review
5. Still Missing - Chevy Stevens review
6. Shades of Morning - Mario Schalesky review
7. Snatched - Pete Hautman review
8. Cicada Summer - Andrea Beaty review
9. Web of Titan - Dom Testa review
10. Abduction - Peg Kehret review
11. Kindertransport - Olga Levy Drucker review
12. Lawn Boy - Gary Paulsen review
13. Lawn Boy Returns - Gary Paulsen review
14. Denial: A Memoir of Terror - Jessica Stern review
15. Nothing But the Truth - Avi review
16. Of Lights in the Night: Friends and Adventure - Sean Noonan review
17. Indiana - N.C. Weyl review
18. Green Pieces: Green From the Pond Up Drew Aquilina reveiw
19. Storm Warning - Linda Sue Park review
20. Powerless: The Synthesis - Jason Letts review
21. Short Second Life of Bree Tanner - Stephanie Meyer review
22. Dracula in Love - Karen Essex review
23. Body Parts - Janet Cameron Hoult review
24. Dragonfly Pool - Eva Ibbotson review
25. The Underneath - Kathi Appelt review
26. Hate That Cat - Sharon Creech review
27. The Devil's Arithmetic - Jane Yolen review
28. The Entertainer and the Dybbuk review
29. Stolen Children - Peg Kehret review
30. Dear George Clooney, Please Marry My Mom - Susin Nielsen review
31. Lost Island Smugglers - Max Elliott Anderson review
32. The False Friend - Myla Goldberg review
33. The Particular Sadness of Lemon Cake - Aimee Bender review
34. Think of a Number - John Verdon review
35. Shadow Cay - Leona Bode review
36. Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter - Tom Franklin review
37. The Cursed - Michael Panckridge review
38. Lost Time - Susan Maupin Schmid review
39. A Jar of Dreams - Yoshiko Uchida review
40. Milkweed - Jerry Spinelli review
41. Bogus to Bubbly - Scott Westerfeld review
42. The Boy Who Dared - Susan Campbell Bartoletti review
43. Stuck in Neutral - Terry Trueman review
44. Eleven - Patricia Reilly Giff review
45. Stepping on the Cracks - Mary Downing Hahn review
46. My Life in Dog Years - Gary Paulsen review
47. Out of Patience - Brian Meehl review
48. Crash - Jerry Spinelli review
49. Go Big or Go Home - Will Hobbs review
50. Cave of the Dark Wind - Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson review
51. Hit and Run - Lurlene McDaniel reveiw
52. Peeled - Joan Bauer review
53. Night of the Howling Dogs - Graham Salisbury review
54. The Seer of Shadows - Avi review
55. If I Stay - Gayle Forman review
56. Alchemhy and Meggy Swann - Karen Cushman review
57. The Ghost Sonata - Jennifer Allison review
58. The Ladies of the Lake - Jennifer Allison review
59. The Dead Drop - Jennifer Allison review
60. I Will Not Be Silent - April Maley review
61. One-Eyed Cat - Paula Fox review
62. The Boneshaker - Kate Milford review
63. The Angel of Death - Alane Ferguson reveiw
64. The Circle of Blood - Alane Ferguson review
65. The Dying Breath - Alane Ferguson review
66. The Gardener - S.A. Bodeen review
Let me know what you thought of Nothing But the Truth. I read it a month or so ago.
ReplyDelete